For instance, the judge may set an evidentiary hearing to decide final child custody issues. The judge may allow each side to give an opening statement. This is a brief summary of the case you intend to present. If the witness list is not served prior to the hearing, the court may, on request, We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. California may have more current or accurate information. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. Unique in that she is the only eye-witness 2 hours Youre angry at him for stealing your money, Harpootlian said.